Copyright 2019 - Zillah High School

Zillah High School Graduation News

ZHS Class of 2013

 

Meet Our Graduates of the   Class of 2013

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
   

Gerardo Alejandre

   
   

 

   
   

Thomas Shane McMurray-H

   
   

Edelmira Alvarez

   
   

 

   
   

Alexis     Candy Medelez

   
   

Tyler Kyle Anthony

   
   

 

   
   

Anastazia L. Melendrez

   
   

Jazmin M. Arellano

   
   

 

   
   

Caitlin Elizabeth Myers

   
   

Haylee Christine Ashby

   
   

 

   
   

James Cyrus Myers-H

   
   

Jeremiah Atkins

   
   

 

   
   

Luis Alfredo Ochoa Aguilera

   
   

Alexander W. Blondin

   
     

Jeremy Owens

   
   

Brylee Maree Bunger

   
   

 

   
   

Rebecca Alisa Ozuna

   
   

Madison Ann Burge

   
   

 

   
   

Yoana Paredes

   
   

Dora Nicole Burns

   
   

 

   
   

Leigh-Ann Georgia Purdy

   
   

Josh Mark Clarence

   
   

 

   
   

Tania Nataly Rangel

   
   

Esteban David Dado

   
   

 

   
   

Rochelle Lynn Rash

   
   

Brayden Thomas Delp

   
   

 

   
   

Joshua James Rathbun

   
   

Criselda Diaz

   
   

 

   
   

Felina Linei Razey

   
   

Kailee Nicole Drake

   
   

 

   
   

Kiersten Cheyenne Ritchie-H

   
   

Isabella     Rosetta Donini

   
   

 

   
   

Marissabel Rivero

   
   

Aaron Jon Elizondo

   
   

 

   
   

Thomas Leland Robbins

   
   

Ian Shawn Everett

   
   

 

   
   

Genesis V. Rodriguez

   
   

Brandon LeRoy Fletcher

   
   

 

   
   

Kassidy Rose Ruggles-H

   
   

Thomas Harrison Fowler

   
   

 

   
   

Austin W. Russell

   
   

Alison Ann Funk

   
   

 

   
   

Robert Christopher Salinas

   
   

Veronica E. Gallegos Cuellar

   
   

 

   
   

René R. Santana-H

   
   

Jose A. Garcia

   
   

 

   
   

Blaine Patrick Schlenker

   
   

Oscar Gabriel Garcia Mora

   
   

 

   
   

Solomon Dean Schlenker

   
   

Wade Riley Gaston

   
   

 

   
   

Mikayla L. Sholtys

   
   

Eliseo Gil

   
   

 

   
   

Robert Slack

   
   

Jose Antonio Godoy

   
   

 

   
   

Jocelyn Suzanne Small

   
   

Jessy T. Gonzales

   
   

 

   
   

Gisel Solorzano

   
   

Brando Myles Gonzalez-H

   
   

 

   
   

Cierah Madieson Stach-H

   
   

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

   
   

 

   
   

Chloe Elizabeth Stanton

   
   

Jachelle Lynne Gorham

   
   

 

   
   

Kari Jo Stump

   
   

Zane Scotty Gust-H

   
   

 

   
   

Damian Gary Teague-H

   
   

David Gutierrez

   
   

 

   
   

Robert Terrazas Jr.

   
   

Nancy Natalie Gutierrez

   
   

 

   
   

Allison Marie Torres-H

   
   

Cortes Michlo Hernandez

   
   

 

   
   

Cristian Kairo Torres

   
   

Summer Rayne Holden

   
   

 

   
   

Kaela Cheyanne Valcich

   
   

Caralee Marie Hyatt

   
   

 

   
   

Erick Gerardo Vega

   
   

Jessica Leann Kennedy

   
   

 

   
   

Jessica Rose Walker

   
   

Marlene Guadalupe Lara Lopez

   
   

 

   
   

Stephanie Elizabeth Weaver

   
   

Araceli Leon

   
   

 

   
   

Rána Lee Whittum

   
   

Charity Ann Lommers

   
   

 

   
   

Tanner Hamilton Widner

   
   

Amber Lynn Mackie

   
   

 

   
   

Elizabeth Jean Wise

   
   

Jeremiah G. Mann

   
   

 

   
   

Lyndee Jo York

   
   

Jace Alexander Price McKay

   
   

 

   
   

Anthony Angel Zavala

   

H-Honors Diploma

 

 

Senior Expectations

 

To The Class of 2013 from Mr. Torres, ZHS Principal

      This information is presented to help you make your final days at Zillah High School as positive and successful as possible.

The graduation ceremony of commencement on May 31 is a privilege not a right. Attending is not a requirement to receive a diploma, but seniors must have earned the privilege to participate by following guidelines and requirements. Please do not put yourself in a position to lose this privilege. 

You should complete all work on time with an emphasis on quality, in other words do your best right up to the last day. Your citizenship needs to remain at a high level.  Make good decisions about your behavior.  It would be unfortunate to not graduate on time or be dropped from participating in any ceremony or event by making poor choices. 

To participate in the graduation and baccalaureate ceremonies you must complete the graduation requirements, make the required practices and be cleared of all fines.

 

4/17     -Spring Mid-Term

4/24     -Senior future plans & academic awards/scholarships information form due to Mr. Griffin

            -Applications Due: Departmental Honor Awards, Honor Diploma, ZHS Top 10 Graduates,

             Valedictorian & Salutatorian

5/01     -Senior Class field trip permission forms due

            - Senior make up credit verifications due to principal

             -Seniors failing classes reported to principal.  Non-graduating list developed and shared with

students and parents

5/17     -Final day for information update for printed materials regarding graduation plans, programs, etc

            -Preliminary fine list published (Pay fines only in office)     

5/22     -Senior Aloha BBQ at Lunch; Seniors select Graduation seating-seating chart completed

5/23     -Senior Final Exams Periods 1-3-5

5/24     -Senior Check out in class by period, turn in books, etc

-Senior Final Exams Periods 2 & 4

-Senior Locker checkout 1:05-3:00 pm

            -turn in final check out sheet (all seniors) and any fines in office by 3:00 pm

5/28     -Senior Class Trip to Silverwood

5/29     -Baccalaureate Practice, 1:00 @ Zillah Nazarene Church, (required for marching at

Baccalaureate)

-Baccalaureate, 7:00 pm @ Zillah Nazarene Church (Seniors arrive and be dressed at 6:45)

5/30     -All fines must be cleared by 3:00 to participate in graduation

-Senior/Parent Awards Night 7:00 pm, PAC

5/31     -Graduation Practice 8:30 am, Andy Collins Memorial Field (required of all seniors who march

at graduation)

-Graduation pictures, Starts with Class picture then Individual & small group-5:00-7:15-PAC

            -Family seating opens 6:30 with tickets

- General admission (without tickets) seating opens 6:40

            -Graduation ceremony, 7:30 pm, ZHS Leopard Field

            -Senior Parents Party for Graduates-TBD

6/14     -Senior grades and final transcripts mailed to seniors and to Fall 2013 schools (from plan report)

 

Summary of Senior Events

 

Senior Aloha Barbeque & Selection of Seats on Stage for Graduation: Wednesday May 22 @ 11:30

Senior Finals: Thursday May 23 (Periods 1, 3, 5), and Friday May 24 (Periods 2, 4)

Senior Check-out: Friday May 24 from 1:05-3:00

Senior Class Trip: Tuesday May 28 For Silverwood Amusement Park. Departs ZHS 6:30 am returns 10:00 pm, BE ON THE BUS BY 6:15 AM so not to to be left behind when we pull out at 6:30) DOWNLOAD A PERMISSION FORM-Due May 8.

Baccalaureate: Wednesday May 29  7:00 pm at Zillah Nazarene Church (Practice at 12:55)

Senior-Parent Awards Night: Thursday May 30, 7:00 pm PAC

Commencement: Friday May 31, 7:30 pm, Andy Collins Memorial Field (Practice arrive at 8:20 am)

Senior Parent's Group Graduation Party:  Friday May 31 @ YMCA-Yakima leave ZHS 10:00 pm return 2:30 am 

 

 

Baccalaureate Celebration

Zillah Nazarene Church

Wednesday May 29, 2013   at  7:00 pm 

 

Processional………………….……......   Mrs. Meghan Schoonover

Invocation……..........................................................   James Myers

Welcome…..…........................................................Sarah   Frederich

Congregational Hymn-TBD                      

Battle Hymn of the   Republic……………….Thomas Fowler

Scripture Reading…………Jessica   Walker & Kiersten Ritchie

Message to the Class.......................................Rev.   Thomas Fender

Amazing   Grace…………………………..……Elizabeth Wise

Congregational   Hymn-TBD                      

Benediction…...................................................................Zane   Gust

Blessing for Class of 2013…..…...........................Rev.   Matt Bower

Recessional………………….……........   Mrs. Meghan Schoonover

 

 

SENIOR-PARENT   AWARDS NIGHT

Thursday May 30, 7:00 pm PAC

PROGRAM

Welcome...................................................................Mr.   Mike Torres, ZHS Principal

 

Plans,   Honors, &   Scholarships.........................................................Mr. Mike   Torres

 

Academic   Recognition......................................................................Faculty   & Guests

 

Graduation   Information: ..................................................................Mr.   Mike Torres

 

a)   Check out: Seniors must clear all   fines by 8:00 am tomorrow to participate in commencement.

 

b)   Graduation Practice: This is mandatory   for participation and will begin tomorrow @, 8:30 Andy Collins Memorial   Field.  Please arrive by 8:15 and go to your reserved seat on stage.

 

c)   Dress code and expected behaviors for   commencement exercises.

 

d)   Senior Pictures in PAC 5:00-7:10   (starting with class picture)

 

e)   Graduation Seating Senior Families   & Tickets:

·    Each senior may receive 6 family   tickets for reserving seating at 6:30.  Tickets are available to   students who attend practice.

·    A family member must stay in the   seat area to reserve them.

·   Any persons placing tickets on seats   before the 6:30 bell is rung will forfeit their tickets and seats. 

·   If there is a disabled/heath related   seating need, Seniors should contact Mr. Torres after practice.

 

f)   Graduation Seating-General Admission:   At 6:40 seating remaining is open to all on a first come basis.

 

g)  Flowers are not required at graduation but   if you wish to have them, label and bring to the table on the field at   6:30-7:15, Seniors are not to be on the field before the 6:30 pm seating bell   rings. Seniors will distribute flowers to family members following the   recessional in the area north of the seating.  We ask the audience to   remain in the seating area until all seniors complete their exit.

 

h) Senior march line up  @ 7:25 by the bell

 

i) Senior Parents Graduation Party Reminders

 

j) New awards/scholarships-contact us ASAP

 

k) Thank you notes: Seniors don’t forget to send them!

 

Closing   Remarks:.............................................................................Mr.   Mike Torres

 

Graduation Pictures will be Friday May 31, at 5:00pm in the PAC (Performing Arts Center).  Download an order form at http://www.scarteractionimages.com/grad.pdf

 

Seating at Graduation-The placement of seniors on the stage is listed below.  This may help families to plan their seating in the audience.

Click here to open the graduation seating chart.

Sketch of Commencement Seating

Graduation Layout

 

 

Commencement

Zillah High School Class of   2013

Andy Collins Memorial Field

Friday May 31, 2013, 7:30 pm

 

BOARD   & STAFF ENTRANCE:…....................."Ceremonial   Procession"-ZHS  Band

 

PROCESSIONAL:................................................"Pomp   and Circumstance"-ZHS  Band

 

WELCOME   & SPECIAL RECOGNITION.......................................... Kiersten   Ritchie

                                                                                                          Senior Class President

 

SALUTATORIAN   ADDRESS................................................................Kassidy   Ruggles

 

ENTERTAINMENT............................................................................................Seniors

                                           Rene Santana, Brando   Gonzalez, Jim Myers

                                             Zane Gust, Marissabel Rivero, Beth Wise

 

VALEDICTORIAN   ADDRESS...............................................................Kiersten   Ritchie

 

FEATURED   SPEAKER .................................................................Mr.   Jeff Charbonneau

                                                                                                 National Teacher of the Year

 

RECOGNITION   OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT..........................Mr. Mike Torres

                                                                                                                          ZHS Principal

 

INTRODUCTION   OF BOARD MEMBERS:..................................Mr. Kevin McKay

                                                                                                              ZSD Superintendent

 

INTRODUCTION   OF THE CLASS OF 2013......................................Mr. Mike Torres

 

AWARDING   OF DIPLOMAS: Zillah Board of Directors:

 

Mrs. Sandra Adams, Mr. Darrin   Belton, Mr. Jeff Brady,

Mr. Dennis Jones, Mr. Chris   Van Antwerp

RECESSIONAL......................”Don’t Stop   Believing..................Class of 2013

The   Class of 2013 has requested to distribute flowers to family members following   the recessional in the area north of the seating.  We ask the audience   to remain in the seating area until all seniors complete their exit.

Ushers: Madeline Dunbar, Katherine Erickson, Kasey Johnson, Kody   Johnson

Senior Advisors: Mrs. Traci Anderson & Mrs. Grace Gabriel

                                                         Assisted by Mr. Mike Torres, Mr. John Griffin

 

                                                             

Senior Parent's Group Graduation Party 2013: The Senior Parent's Group Graduation Party for the Class of 2013 is a drug and alcohol free event.  Download a Permission Form and return to the ZHS Office by May 25.

 

Special Academic Honors

Mr. Mike Torres, Principal of Zillah High School, is proud to announce the selection of the Class of 2013 Valedictorian and Salutatorian

 

2013 Valedictorian : Kiersten Cheyenne Ritchie, is the daughter of Robert & Tammy Ritchie.  Future Plans are to attend the University of Washington-Major Chemistry.  Kiersten is also our 2012-13 Senior Class President.

 

2013 Salutatorian: Kassidy Rose Ruggles is the daughter of Curtis Ruggles & Casey Ruggles.  Future Plans are to attend Whatcom Community College- Major in Nursing (RN) then complete a BSN Degree at a major university.  Kassidy is also our 2-12-13 ASB President.

 

ZHS Class of 2013 Top 10 Seniors: Brando Gonzalez, Zane Gust, Shane McMurray, James Myers, Kiersten Ritchie, Kassidy Ruggles, Rene Santana, Cierah Stach, Damian Teague, Allison Torres

 

ZHS Honors Diploma 2013: As an incentive to encourage students to challenge themselves at Zillah High School, an Honors Diploma has been established that goes beyond the state and local graduation requirements.  Students earning this honor will be noted in the graduation program, their diploma will have gold embossed HONORS sticker, they will wear the HONORS stole at graduation and are eligible for the ZHS Top 10 Graduates Award and/or the Valedictorian and Salutatorian Awards.  The Class of 2013 Honors Diploma winners are Brando Gonzalez, Zane Gust, Shane McMurray, James Myers, Kiersten Ritchie, Kassidy Ruggles, Rene Santana, Cierah Stach, Damian Teague, Allison Torres

 

DEPARTMENT HONOR AWARDS

 

Seniors who will have completed 8 Semesters in a ZHS Department and have a least an average GPA of 3.5 or higher in that department, are eligible to apply for a special Honor Award Certificate.  Awards are given at the Parent-Senior Awards Night. The following Departments will offer awards:

 

  • Career/Technical Education: 8 semesters completed or in progress with a 3.50 GPA or higher
  • English: 8 semesters completed or in progress with a 3.50 GPA or higher, 4 of the 8 of the semesters must be Honors English courses.
  • Fine Arts:  8 semesters completed or in progress with a 3.50 GPA or higher.
  • Health/Fitness: 8 semesters completed or in progress with a 3.50 GPA or higher.
  • Math:  8 semesters completed or in progress, with a 3.50 GPA or higher. Courses that qualify are: Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, Pre-Calculus, and Calculus.  No other Math courses qualify for this award and these courses must be taken in the high school
  • Science: 8 semesters completed or in progress with a 3.50 GPA or higher.  6 of the 8 of the semesters must be in Biology, Chemistry and/or Physics.
  • Social Studies: 8 semesters completed or in progress with a 3.50 GPA or higher

 

2013 SENIOR DEPARTMENT HONOR AWARDS: The following ZHS Seniors have completed a minimum of 8 semesters in a department and maintained a 3.50 GPA or higher for their entire high school career and will wear a silver honor cord in recognition of their achievement.

 

Madison Burge-English

Criselda Diaz-English, Mathematics, Science

Ian Everett- Health & Fitness, Social Studies

Brandon Fletcher- Career-Technical Education

Alison Funk-Mathematics

Jessy Gonzales-English, Science

Brando Gonzalez-English, Fine Arts, Social Studies

Zane Gust-English, Fine Arts, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

Jeremiah Mann-English, Fine Arts, Social Studies

Jace McKay- Health & Fitness, Social Studies

Shane McMurray-Health & Fitness, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

James Myers-English, Fine Arts, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

Leigh-Ann Purdy-Mathematics

Kiersten Ritchie- English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

Marissabel Rivero-Fine Arts

Kassidy Ruggles- English, Health & Fitness, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

Robert Salinas-Health & Fitness

Rene Santana-Fine Arts

Blaine Schlenker-Health & Fitness

Solomon Schlenker-Fine Arts, Mathematics, Science

Jocelyn Small-fine Arts

Cierah Stach-Career-Technical Education, English, Mathematics, Science

Damian Teague- English, Health & Fitness, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

Allison Torres-English, Health & Fitness, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

Jessica Walker-English, Fine Arts, Mathematics, Science

Rana Whittum-Fine Arts

Elizabeth Wise-English, Fine Arts, Mathematics, Social Studies

 

 

ZHS Class of 2013 Plans, Honors and Awards

 

ZHS Class of 2013 at a Glance-Specific Post-Secondary Placement Reported by the members 

 

Post-Secondary Plan %   Pathways %
4 Year University
28%
 
Arts & Communications
9%
Community College
55%
 
Business
11%
Technical College
15%
 
Science/Health Care
36%
Military
2%
 
Social Services
26%
Apprentice/Work Force
0%
 
Technical
15%

 

 

Gerardo Alejandre

                Wyo Tech: Auto Mechanics

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Edelmira Alvarez

                Yakima Valley Community College: Certified Nursing Assistant

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Tyler Kyle Anthony

                Art Institute of Seattle: Journalism/Communications

 

Student of the Semester Awards, Honor Roll Award

 

Jazmin M. Arellano

                Perry Technical Institute/Yakima Valley Community College: Para-legal

 

Student of the Semester Award, Careers that Work Scholarship $1000

 

Haylee Christine Ashby

                Art Institute of Seattle: Culinary Arts

 

Jeremiah Atkins

                Yakima Valley Community College-DTAà University TBD: Education

 

Alexander W. Blondin

                Perry Technical Institute & Divers Institute of Technology: Welding/ Deep Sea Welding

 

Careers that Work Scholarship $1000

 

Brylee Maree Bunger

                Yakima Valley Community College-DTAàCentral Washington University: Social Work & Education

 

Honor Roll Awards, Student of the Semester Awards

 

Madison Ann Burge

                Columbia Basin College-DTA à4 year TBD: Elementary Education

 

National Honor Society, Honor Roll Awards, ASB Social Event’s Chair, CWU Future Teachers Program, Departmental Honor Award: English, West Coast Regional Scholarship Team Golden State Spirit Association $400,  Zillah Education Association Scholarship $500, Zillah Alumni Association $500,  George Washington Foundation Scholarship $2100 (2 yrs), CBC Foundation Iris Breider Endowed Scholarship $2000.

 

Dora Nicole Burns

                Professional School of Beauty: Cosmetology

 

YV Tech Cosmetology SkillsUSA 1st Place Award, YV Tech-Tech Prep Program Cosmetology School Waiver $5328 est.

 

Josh Mark Clarence

                Central Washington University: Information Technology/Administrative Management

               

Honor Roll Awards, YVCC Running Start Program-AA Degree ($9000 Tuition Waived), CWU Trustees Scholarship $2000

 

Esteban David Dado

                Yakima Valley Community College: Automotive Mechanics Technology

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Brayden Thomas Delp

                Central Washington University: Business

 

Criselda Diaz

                Central Washington University: Elementary Education

 

National Honor Society, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Mathematics, Science,  Federal, State and CWU Grants $5500, College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Isabella Rosetta Donini

                Yakima Valley Community College: Nursing

 

Kailee Nicole Drake

                VUU Beauty School-Seattle: Cosmetology

 

Aaron Jon Elizondo

                Shoreline Community College: Business Administration & Marketing

 

Ian Shawn Everett

                Washington State University: Engineering & AFROTC

 

Senior Class Treasurer, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: Health & Fitness, Social Studies,

 

Brandon LeRoy Fletcher

                Yakima Valley Community College: Business Management

 

Honor Roll Awards, Running Start Program ($9000 Tuition Waived), Departmental Honor Award: Career & Technical Education

 

Thomas Harrison Fowler

                Yakima Valley Community CollegeàUniversity TBD: Music

 

Student of the semester Awards, Fine Arts Letter Award

 

Alison Ann Funk

                Washington State University-Accounting & Economics

 

National Honor Society, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Award: Mathematics, YVCC Running Start Program-AA Degree ($9000 Tuition Waived),, WSU Access and Opportunity Scholarship $1000, Zillah Alumni Association Scholarship $500

 

Veronica Gallegos Cuellar

                Shoreline Community College: Criminal Justice

 

College Bound Scholarship (est.) $30,000

 

Jose A. Garcia

                Yakima Valley Community College: Business Management

 

Oscar Gabriel Garcia Mora

                Yakima Valley Community College: Drama

 

Wade Riley Gaston

                South Central Louisiana Technical College @ Young Memorial: Welding, Underwater Welding

 

Eliseo Gil

                Yakima Valley Community College: Criminal Justice

 

Jose Antonio Godoy

                Yakima Valley Community College- DTA àCentral Washington University: Special Education

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Jessy T. Gonzales

                University of Washington: Engineering

 

Honor Roll Awards, WIAA State Wrestling Academic Champion, Departmental Honor Awards: English and Science, Merit Resources Howard Kelleher Memorial Scholarship $1000.

 

Brando Myles Gonzalez

                Yakima Valley Community College-DTA àCentral Washington University: Computer Science

 

ZHS Honors Diploma, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Fine Arts, Social Studies,

 

Luis Antonio Gonzalez

                Wyo-Tech: Automotive Technology

 

Jachelle Lynne Gorham

                Perry Technical Institute: Medical Assistant

 

Senior Class Secretary, Honor Roll Awards, YV Tech-Tech Prep Program, Careers that Work Scholarship $1000, College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Zane Scotty Gust

                ACTS Discipleship Schoolà Yakima Valley Community College-DTAàCentral Washington University: Computer Science

               

Washington State Top 10%  Honor Graduate, ZHS Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Honor Roll Awards (4 yrs), Departmental Honor Awards: English, Fine Arts, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Student of the Semester Awards (12), Zillah American Legion Scholarship $500, Ray Merk Memorial Scholarship $1000,  Zillah Alumni Association Scholarship $1000, Yakima Federal Savings Scholarship $1500, YVCC Foundation Scholarship-$2000 (est), EWU Presidential Scholarship $12,000 (4yr)

 

David Gutierrez

                Minot State University: Business-Finance

 

Honor Roll Awards, MSU Educational Grants $1795

 

Nancy Natalie Gutierrez

                Yakima Valley Community College: Dental Hygiene

 

Honor Roll Awards, YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Cortes Michlo Hernandez

                University of Washington: Criminal Justice

 

Honor Roll Awards, Federal, State and U of WA Grants- $68,000 (4 yrs)

 

Summer Rayne Holden

                Spokane Community College: Medical Transcription

 

Honor Roll Awards, College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Caralee Marie Hyatt

                Yakima Valley Community College: Elementary School Para-Pro

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Jessica Leann Kennedy

                McDowell Community College (NC): Nursing

 

B Honor Roll Awards, Student of the Semester Awards, Leopard Pride Awards

 

Marlene Guadalupe Lara Lopez

                Yakima Valley Community College: Dental Assistant

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Araceli Leon

                Heritage University: Nursing

 

Honor Roll Awards, CAMP Scholarship-$1900,  Heritage Pledge Scholarship $18,876 (4 yrs), College Bound Scholarship (est.) $30,000

 

Charity Ann Lommers

                Yakima Valley Community College: Nursing

 

Amber Lynn Mackie

                Yakima Valley Community College: Physical Therapist Assistant/EMT Program

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program, Honor Roll Awards, Student of the Semester Awards

 

Jeremiah G. Mann

                Yakima Valley Community College-DTAà University TBD: Education

 

Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Fine Arts, Social Studies

Jace Alexander Price McKay

                University of Nevada-Las Vegas: Sport Management

 

Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: Health & Fitness, Social Studies, Wendy’s High School Heisman Scholar-Athlete Award, Washington State Good Citizenship Award, Student of the Semester Awards, Wilbur Ellis Scholarship$250,  Yakima Valley Basketball Official Association Scholarship $250, Zillah Education Association Scholarship $250, ZHS Coca-Cola Scholar-Athlete Scholarship $250, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship $500, Andy Collins Memorial Scholarship $500, WSU Access and Opportunity Scholarship $1000, Zillah Alumni Association Scholarship $500, Jorden Dodeward Memorial Scholarship $1000, Western Undergraduate Exchange Program Scholarship $40,000 (4yr),

 

Shane McMurray

                United States Marine Corps: Infantry

 

ZHS Honors Diploma, Honor Roll Awards (4 yrs), Departmental Honor Awards: Health & Fitness, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, USMC Distinguished Athlete Award, USMC Tuition Assistance Program, USMC College Fund & Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits $110,000 (Est.), College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Alexis Candy Medelez

                College of Idaho: Nursing

 

Honor Roll Awards, College of Idaho Athletic Swimming Scholarship-$30,000 renewable

 

Anastazia L. Melendrez

                Eastern Washington University: Nursing

 

Honor Roll Awards, YVCC Running Start Program (($4500 Tuition Waived),

 

Caitlin Elizabeth Myers:

Yakima Valley Community College-DTAàEastern Washington University: Elementary Education

 

Honor Roll Awards, CWU Future Teachers Program

 

James Cyrus Myers

                Columbia Basin College-DTAà University-TBD: Bio-Chemistry

 

Washington State Top 10%  Honor Graduate, ZHS Honors Diploma, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Fine Arts, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, US Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award, Zillah Alumni Association Scholarship $500, Eastern Washington University Academic Grant $3450.

 

Luis Alfredo Ochoa Aguilera

                Yakima Valley Community College-DTAàCentral Washington University: Education

 

Honor Roll Awards, Student of the Semester Awards

 

Jeremy Owens

              US Army-Infantry

 

Rebecca Alisa Ozuna

                Yakima Valley Community College: Nursing

 

Honor Roll Awards, YVCC Running Start Program ($4500 Tuition Waived), College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Yoana Paredes

Yakima Valley Community College: Counseling/Social Work

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program, Heritage University Pledge Scholarship $5392 (4yr)

 

Leigh-Ann Georgia Purdy

                Washington State University: Nursing

 

Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Award: Mathematics, CWU Future Teachers Program, USMC Distinguished Athlete Award, WSU Access and Opportunity Scholarship $1000, WSU Academic Achievement Scholarship $8000 (4yr)

 

Tania Nataly Rangel

                Yakima Valley Community College: Nursing

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program, College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Rochelle Lynn Rash

                Oregon Culinary Institute: Baking & Pastry Management

 

B Honor Roll Awards, YV Tech-Tech Prep Program, Oregon Culinary Institute Scholarship $2000

 

Joshua James Rathbun

                United States Navy: Aviation Structures Mechanic

 

USN Tuition Assistance Program, USN College Fund & Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits-$110,000 (est)

 

Felina Linei Razey

                Eastern Washington University: Dental Hygiene

 

Kiersten Cheyenne Ritchie

                University of Washington: Chemistry

 

Valedictorian, Washington State Top 10%  Honor Graduate, ZHS Honors Diploma, Senior Class President, National Honor Society, A-Honor Roll Awards, Academic Letter Award, Student of the Semester Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, USMC Scholastic Excellence Award, Andy Collins Memorial Scholarship $500

 

Marissabel Rivero

                Central Washington University: Music Education & Tuba Performance

 

Student of the Semester Awards, Fine Arts Letter Award, Departmental Honor Award: Fine Arts, USMC Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence Award, John Phillip Sousa Music Award, YVCC Running Start Program ($4500 Tuition Waived),, University of  Denver-Lamont School of Music Scholarship--$600

 

Thomas Leland Robbins

                Central Washington University: Education

 

Genesis V. Rodriguez

                Yakima Valley Community College: Nursing

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Kassidy Rose Ruggles

                Whatcom Community College-DTA à University-TBD: Nursing

 

Salutatorian, Washington State Top 10%  Honor Graduate , ZHS Honors Diploma, ZHS ASB President, National Honor Society-President, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Health & Fitness, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, KNDO TV Best and Brightest Award, US Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award, Student Sportsmanship Scholarship $250, ZHS Coca-Cola Scholar-Athlete Scholarship $250, Zillah American Legion Scholarship $500, SCAC Principal’s Scholarship $1000, Sunnyside Community Hospital Auxiliary Healthcare Scholarship $1000, Andy Collins Memorial Scholarship $1500, Zillah Alumni Association Scholarship $1000,  Washington Opportunity STEM Scholarship $5000, WSU Regents Scholarship  $16,000 (4 yrs)

 

Austin W. Russell

                Yakima Valley Community College-DTAàUniversity-TBD: Pre-Dentistry

 

Robert Christopher Salinas

                Centralia Community College: Sport Medicine/Sport Science

 

Departmental Honor Award: Health & Fitness

 

René R. Santana

                Central Washington University: Music-String Bass Performance

 

ZHS Honors Diploma, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Award: Fine Arts, CAMP Scholarship $1900, CWU Freshman Merit Scholarships $4300, College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Blaine Patrick Schlenker

                Yakima Valley Community College: Criminal Justice

 

Honor Roll Awards (4 yrs), Departmental Honor Award: Health & Fitness

 

Solomon Dean Schlenker

                University of Washington: Aerospace Engineering

 

Honor Roll Awards, Washington Aerospace Scholars Program, Fine Arts Letter Award, Departmental Honor Awards: Fine Arts, Mathematics, Science

 

Mikayla L. Sholtys

                Yakima Valley Community College: Radiology Technology

 

Toppenish Volunteer Firefighters Association Scholarship $600, College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Robert Slack

                Yakima Valley Community College/Perry Technical Institute:-TBD

 

Yakima Valley Basketball Official Association Scholarship $250, Careers that Work Scholarship $1000

 

Jocelyn Suzanne Small

                South Puget Sound Community College: Social Sciences

 

Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Award: Fine Arts

 

Gisel Solorzano

                Yakima Valley Community College: Dental Hygiene, College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Honor Roll Awards, YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Cierah Madieson Stach

                Washington State University: Education & School Counseling

 

ZHS Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: Career-Technical Education, English, Mathematics, Science, YVCC Running Start Program-AA Degree ($9000 Tuition Waived), WSU Access and Opportunity Scholarship $1000, Federal, State & WSU Educational Grants $9750, Cougar Commitment Scholarship $10,200 (4yrs)

 

Chloe Elizabeth Stanton

                Yakima Valley Community College: Accounting

 

Kari Jo Stump

                Yakima Valley Community College-DTA àCentral Washington University: Counseling-Psychology

 

Honor Roll Awards, Student of the Semester Awards, CWU Future Teachers Program, Principal’s Association Scholarship $500

 

Damian Gary Teague

                Central Washington University: Art Education & Theatre Arts

               

ZHS Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Honor Roll Awards, Student of the Semester Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Health & Fitness, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, CWU Early Scholar Award $600, CWU Merit Housing Award $1000, CWU Trustee Tuition Scholarship $2000, Federal Education Grants $5550, College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Robert Terrazas Jr.

                Texas Community College: Criminal Justice

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program

 

Allison Marie Torres

                Brigham Young University: Organizational Behavior/Human Resources

 

ZHS Honors Diploma, National Honor Society-Secretary-Treasurer, A Honor Roll Awards (4 yrs), Academic Letter Award, Student of the Semester Awards (4 yrs), Washington State Citizenship Award (2 yrs), Departmental Honor Awards: English, Health & Fitness, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Masonic Junior Achievement Award, Daughters of the American Revolution Scholar-Citizenship Award, ZSD Student of the Year Award, Yakima Federal Savings Scholarship $1500, CWU Early Scholar Award $600, CWU Trustee Tuition Award $2000,  Zillah Alumni Association Scholarship $500, EWU Presidential Scholarship $12,000

 

Cristian Kairo Torres

                Yakima Valley Community College: Pharmacy Tech.

 

Honor Roll Awards, Running Start Program ($9000 Tuition Waived), College Bound Scholarship $30,000 (4 yrs)

 

Kaela Cheyanne Valcich

Steve Rother’s Horsemanship School: Equine Rehabilitation and Training

 

Erick Gerardo Vega

                United States Army: Infantry

 

USA College Fund & Post 9-11 GI Bill Benefits-$110,000 (est)

 

Jessica Rose Walker

                Eastern Washington University: Business Administration

 

Senior Class Vice President, National Honor Society, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Fine Arts, Mathematics, Science, Masonic Junior Achievement Award, College Goal Sunday Scholarship $250, Selah Heights Grange Scholarship-$400, George Washington Foundation Scholarship $2100 (2 yrs), Zillah Alumni Association Scholarship $500, EWU Presidential Scholarship $12,000 (4yrs)

 

Stephanie Elizabeth Weaver

                Yakima Valley Community College: Music, Art & Social Work

 

YV Tech-Tech Prep Program, Honor Roll Award, Federal, State and YVCC Grants $5550

 

Rána Lee Whittum

                Yakima Valley Community College: Veterinary Technician

 

Fine Arts Letter Awards, Departmental Honor Award: Fine Arts

 

Tanner Hamilton Widner

                Yakima Valley Community College: General Studies/Business

 

Elizabeth Jean Wise

                Eastern Washington University: Physical Therapy

 

Washington State Top 10% Honor Graduate, National Honor Society, Honor Roll Awards, Departmental Honor Awards: English, Fine Arts, Mathematics, Social Studies,  EWU Presidential Scholarship $12,000 (4yrs)

 

Lyndee Jo York

                Yakima Valley Community College-DTAàUniversity TBD: Pre-Law

 

Honor Roll Awards, YVCC Running Start Program ($1500 Tuition Waived),

 

Anthony Angel Zavala

                Central Washington University: Elementary Education

                       

 

 

Congratulations to ZHS Class of 2013!